International travelers come to Israel for a wide variety of reasons, including tourism, business, medical treatment and certain types of temporary work. The type of visa needed is defined by immigration law, and relates to the traveler’s principal purpose. Please note: Possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Israel.

This link will take you to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, which details the countries from which Israel requires a prearranged visa. Please note that tourists are in the column entitled “Nationals” while “Service” refers to diplomats on official business.

All visitors to Israel must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date they are departing the country. People with no nationality must hold a valid laissez passer, as well as a visa back to the country that issued it. Visitors are entitled to remain in Israel up to three months from the date of their arrival, in accordance with the conditions of the visa issued to them. Visitors intending to work in Israel must submit a request to the Ministry of the Interior for a special visa.

Important note for tourists continuing from Israel on to Arab countries (except Egypt and Jordan): It is recommended that you request that an Israeli stamp does not appear on your passport. You must notify the clerk of your request before your documents are stamped.

As of July 3, 2008, an official decision has been made that will no longer require entry stamps on foreign passports. In such cases, you must fill out form 17L including your personal details, and that form shall be stamped by passport control upon entry/exit.

The form 17L will not be collected upon exit as it is necessary for the collection of tax refunds and proof of legal entry.